Sep 19, 2019 Last Updated 12:50 AM, Sep 19, 2019

By Samisoni Pareti

A junior minister in the previous government of Baron Waqa is the new President of Nauru.

Lionel Aingimea won the presidential vote 12 to 6 against David Adeang when the island republic’s new parliament held its first meeting today after last weekend's general elections.

In winning the presidency, Aingimea, a public and human rights lawyer, sinks the final nail in the coffin of the administration of Baron Waqa and his finance and justice minister Adeang.

Waqa was the first casualty in the results of the elections last Saturday where he was soundly beaten at the polls in his home constituency of Boe.

And although his right hand man Adeang won his seat comfortably, he was unable to muster enough support to secure the presidency.

Adeang is now relegated to the opposition.

As a public lawyer, Aingimea served under Adeang as secretary of justice in the ministry of justice that Adeang headed.

He later served as assistant to Adeang in the previous government of Baron Waqa.

Nauru's President out

Preliminary results are in for Nauru’s elections, and it appears President Baron Waqa has lost his seat.

Nauruans went to the polls today and preliminary results are in for all but one electorate.

Also to miss out are sitting MP Riddel Akua, former President Ludwig Scotty and former Foreign Minister Dr Kieren Keke.

Opposition member Matthew Batsiua, who was also a former foreign and health minister before  becoming embroiled in a battle with Waqa’s government over his exupulsion from parliament, ran a close fourth in the Boe constituency, behind Waqa.

Yaren consistuency will be represented by the only two women elected so far, Charmaine Scotty and Isabella Dageago.

The new President will be decided amongst the successful candidates.
Results from the final Ubenide constituency are believed to be imminent. Justice Minister David Adeang is amongst the 12 candidates contesting there.

Elected to parliament so far are:

Aiwo Constitutency

  • Rennier Gadabu
  • Milton Dube (returning)

Anetan Constituency

  • Timothy Ika
  • Marcus Stephen

Anabar Constituency

  • Maverick Eoe
  • Pyon Deiye

Boe

  • Martin Hunt
  • Asterio Appi (returning)

Buada Constituency

  • Shadlog Bernike (returning)
  • Bingham Agir (returning)

Meneng constituency

  • Lionel Aingimea (returning)
  • Kyde Menke
  • Tawaki Kam (returning)

Yaren constitency

  • Charmaine Scotty (returning)
  • Isabella Dageago

 

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
Ok Decline